The actions to expedite the development and review of an application under subparagraph (A) may include,
[…] "(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(I) issue a notice of proposed rulemaking that includes the proposed regulation;
"(II) provide a period of not less than 60 days for comments on the proposed regulation; and
"(III) publish the final regulation not less than 30 days before the effective date of the regulation.
"(iii)
"(2)
"(A) specify the process and criteria by which the Secretary makes a designation under section 506(a)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 356(a)(3)]; and
"(B) specify the actions the Secretary shall take to expedite the development and review of a breakthrough therapy pursuant to such designation under such section 506(a)(3), including updating good review management practices to reflect breakthrough therapies."