(1) subsection (f)(3);
[…] "(i) the area (or portion) is not depicted on a map provided by the Secretary under paragraph (1); or
"(ii) the local government, State, or qualified organization was not provided maps under paragraph (1).
"(3)
"[(d) Redesignated section 3503(e) of this title.]
"(e)
"(1)
"(A) based on recommendations submitted by local governments and State coastal zone management agencies under subsection (b), may make such minor and technical modifications to the boundaries of existing units of the System as are consistent with the purposes of the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and are necessary to clarify the boundaries of those units;
"(B) shall revise the maps referred to in section 4(a) of the Act [16 U.S.C. 3503(a)] (as amended by section 3 of this Act)-
"(i) to reflect those modifications; and
"(ii) to reflect each election of a local government, Governor of a State, or qualified organization to add an area to the System pursuant to subsection (c); and
"(C) shall publish in the Federal Register notice of each such modification or election.
"(2)
Section 6 of
"(1) the term 'undeveloped coastal barrier' means-
"(A) a depositional geologic feature (such as a bay barrier, tombolo, barrier spit, or barrier island) that-