Definitions: "supervised loan"; "supervised lender"; "restricted loan"; "restricted lender".
[…] (2) "Supervised lender" means a person authorized to make or take assignments of supervised loans.

(3) "Restricted loan" means a supervised loan made by a restricted lender pursuant to and in compliance with Chapter 29, Title 34 (The South Carolina Consumer Finance Act).

(4) "Restricted lender" means a person licensed pursuant to Chapter 29, Title 34 to make loans under that chapter (The South Carolina Consumer Finance Act).

HISTORY: 1976 Act No. 686 Section 2; 1982 Act No. 385, Section 38; 1995 Act No. 135, Section 12; 2009 Act No. 67, Section 4.C, eff January 1, 2010; 2010 Act No. 287, Section 4.A, eff June 29, 2010.

Editor's Note

2010 Act No. 287, Section 3, provides as follows:

"Any provision of this act deemed by HUD to conflict with its interpretation of the SAFE Act, provided for in Section 1508 of Title V of The Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Public Law 110-289, must be interpreted, applied, or amended in such a way so as to comply with HUD's interpretation of the SAFE Act. If any provision of this act cannot be interpreted, applied, or amended in such a way so as to comply with the SAFE Act, that provision must be severed from the act and shall not affect the remainder of the act's compliance with the SAFE Act. The regulating authority shall adopt emergency regulations or take other actions necessary to ensure compliance with the SAFE Act and the regulating authority's continued jurisdiction over and supervision of the mortgage business in this State."


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.