(4) If the department decides that the amount of the existin
[…] If the new bond is furnished, the department shall cancel and surrender the bond of the licensee for which the new bond is substituted.
History.—s. 6, ch. 19446, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 1167(108); s. 7, ch. 26718, 1951; s. 7, ch. 63-253; s. 5, ch. 65-371; s. 2, ch. 65-420; ss. 21, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-995; s. 1, ch. 75-21; s. 5, ch. 77-149; s. 54, ch. 78-95; s. 26, ch. 83-3; s. 8, ch. 83-137; s. 2, ch. 83-138; s. 83, ch. 95-417; s. 16, ch. 2020-10.
1Note.—Section 32, ch. 2020-10, provides that:
“(1) The Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of implementing the amendments made by this act to ss. 206.05, 206.8741, 206.90, 212.05, 213.21, and 220.1105, Florida Statutes, and the creation of ss. 212.134 and 212.181, Florida Statutes, by this act. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, emergency rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.
“(2) This section shall take effect upon this act becoming a law and expires July 1, 2023.”
Note.—Former s. 209.06.