Multistate Tax Compact. [Effective January 1, 2021.]
[…] 4. Nonresidents and part-year residents shall multiply the amount computed in subsection (c) of this section by the applicable percentage from subsection (d) of this section in order to determine the amount of income tax which must be paid to the State of Arkansas.
    5. For the purpose of ascertaining the income tax due by a nonresident or part-year resident of Arkansas with income derived from two (2) or more states, the credit available under § 26-51-504 for income tax paid to other states shall be calculated in the following manner:
      1. The credit shall not exceed what the tax would be on the outside income, if added to the Arkansas income, and calculated at Arkansas income tax rates; and
      2. The credit is limited to the total income tax owed to other states on income that has been:
        1. Reported as taxable income to both Arkansas and the other states;
        2. Reported as income from all sources; and
        3. Included as Arkansas income.