Statutory functions.
[…] Their activities in the conduct of such business are subject to standards of the act which make unlawful those practices which constitute fraud or deceit and which require, among other things, disclosure of any interests they may have in transactions executed for clients. The Act grants to the Commission rule-making power with respect to fraudulent and other activities of investment advisers.

(f) Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) provides for Commission participation as a statutory party in reorganization cases. Under section 1109(a) of the Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. 1109(a)), which also applies to Chapter 9 cases regarding municipalities, the Commission “may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in the case.”

[27 FR 12712, Dec. 22, 1962, as amended at 49 FR 12684, Mar. 30, 1984; 60 FR 14624, Mar. 20, 1995; 76 FR 71874, Nov. 21, 2011]


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.