For the purpose of this subchapter-
[…] "(i) elect to become subject to chapter 84 of such title; or
"(ii) if such individual has not since made an election described in subparagraph (B), elect to become subject to subchapter III of chapter 83 of such title under the same terms and conditions as apply in the case of an individual described in section 8402(b)(2) of such title who is subject to such subchapter.
"(B) Nothing in this paragraph shall be considered to preclude the individual from electing to become subject to subchapter III of chapter 83 of such title pursuant to notification under section 8331(2) of such title-
"(i) during the period after December 31, 1986, and before July 1, 1987; or
"(ii) after December 31, 1987, if such individual has not since become subject to subchapter III of chapter 83, or chapter 84, of such title.