For the purpose of this subchapter-
[…] "(2) In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, a refund under this subsection shall be payable upon written application therefor filed with the Office and shall include interest at the rate provided in section 8334(e)(3) of title 5, United States Code. Interest on the refund shall accrue monthly and shall be compounded annually.
"(a)
"(1) for the period beginning on January 1, 1984, and ending on December 31, 1986, the amount by which-
"(A) the total amount deducted from such individual's basic pay under section 8334(a)(1) of title 5, United States Code, for such period, exceeds
"(B) 1.3 percent of such individual's total basic pay for such period; and
"(2) for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, and ending on the day before the effective date of the election, the amount by which-
"(A) the total amount deducted from such individual's basic pay under such section 8334(a)(1) for such period, exceeds