For the purpose of this subchapter-
[…] "(B) to whom a voluntary separation incentive payment has been or is to be paid by such agency based on that retirement.
"(2)
"(A) the term 'final basic pay', with respect to an employee, means the total amount of basic pay which would be payable for a year of service by such employee, computed using the employee's final rate of basic pay, and, if last serving on other than a full-time basis, with appropriate adjustment therefor; and
"(B) the term 'voluntary separation incentive payment' means-
"(i) a voluntary separation incentive payment under section 3 [5 U.S.C. 5597 note] (including under any program established under section 3(f)); and
"(ii) any separation pay under section 5597 of title 5, United States Code.
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) the number of employees of such agency who, as of March 31st of such fiscal year, are subject to subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84 of such title; multiplied by
"(B) $80.
"(2)
"(c)
[
"(a)