(1) appointed in the civil service by one of the following acting in an official capacity-
[…] (c)(1).
Subsec. (c)(2).
1979-Subsec. (a)(1)(F).
Subsec. (c)(1).
1978-Subsec. (c)(1).
1972-Subsec. (c)(1).
1970-Subsec. (e).
1968-Subsec. (a)(1)(F).
Amendment by
"(1) The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3502, 5334, 5335, 5365, 5551, 6308, 6312, 8331, 8347, 8401, 8461, and 8901 of this title] shall apply with respect to any individual who, on or after January 1, 1987-
"(A) moves without a break in service of more than 3 days from employment in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard that is described in section 2105(c) of title 5, United States Code, to employment in the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, respectively, that is not described in such section 2105(c); or
"(B) moves without a break in service from employment in the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard that is not described in such section 2105(c) to employment in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, respectively, that is described in such section 2105(c).