(1) Refrigerators, refrigerator-freezers, and freezers which can be operated by alternating current electricity, excluding-
[…] "(3) For purposes of sections 323, 324, and 327 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 6293, 6294, 6297], each product for which the Secretary has established test procedures or labeling rules pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a new covered product under section 322 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6292) to the extent necessary to carry out this subsection.
"(4) For purposes of section 327(a) of such Act, the term 'this part' includes this subsection to the extent necessary to carry out this subsection."
"(a)
"(2) Such program shall-
"(A) consistent with the objectives of paragraph (1), determine the commercial office equipment to be covered under such program;
"(B) include specifications for testing procedures that will enable purchasers of such commercial office equipment to make more informed decisions about the energy efficiency and costs of alternative products; and