(1) Refrigerators, refrigerator-freezers, and freezers which can be operated by alternating current electricity, excluding-
[…] "(3) For purposes of sections 323, 324, and 327 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 6293, 6294, 6297], each product for which the Secretary has established test procedures or labeling rules pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a new covered product under section 322 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6292) to the extent necessary to carry out this subsection.
"(4) For purposes of section 327(a) of such Act, the term 'this part' includes this subsection to the extent necessary to carry out this subsection."
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) The potential exists for substantial improvement in the appliance's energy efficiency, beyond the minimum established in Federal and State law.
"(2) There is the potential for significant energy savings at the national or regional level.
"(3) Such appliances are likely to be cost-effective for consumers.
"(4) Electric, water, or gas utilities are prepared to support and promote the commercialization of such appliances.