(a) It is declared to be the purposes of the Congress in this chapter to-
[…] (6) promote oil or natural gas production on the outer continental shelf 1 by affording an economic and safe means of transportation of outer continental shelf 1 oil or natural gas to the United States mainland.
(b) The Congress declares that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the legal status of the high seas, the superjacent airspace, or the seabed and subsoil, including the Continental Shelf.
(
2002-Subsec. (a)(5), (6).
1996-Subsec. (a)(5), (6).
"(1) update and improve the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 [33 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.];
"(2) assure that the regulation of deepwater ports is not more burdensome or stringent than necessary in comparison to the regulation of other modes of importing or transporting oil;
"(3) recognize that deepwater ports are generally subject to effective competition from alternative transportation modes and eliminate, for as long as a port remains subject to effective competition, unnecessary Federal regulatory oversight or involvement in the ports' business and economic decisions; and
"(4) promote innovation, flexibility, and efficiency in the management and operation of deepwater ports by removing or reducing any duplicative, unnecessary, or overly burdensome Federal regulations or license provisions."