For the purpose of this section, the term-
[…] "(4) Sustainable and resilient growth, economic and commercial development in the Gulf Coast Region.
"(5) Comprehensive observation, monitoring, and mapping of the Gulf of Mexico.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) supersedes or otherwise affects any other provision of Federal law, including, in particular, laws providing recovery for injury to natural resources under the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.) and laws for the protection of public health and the environment; or
"(2) applies to any fine collected under section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321) for any incident other than the Deepwater Horizon oil spill.
"(c)
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) the land is acquired by exchange or donation; or
"(2) the acquisition is necessary for the restoration and protection of the natural resources, ecosystems, fisheries, marine and wildlife habitats, beaches, and coastal wetlands of the Gulf Coast region and has the concurrence of the Governor of the State in which the acquisition will take place.