(Added Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §10,
[…] Ex. Ord. No. 12001, June 29, 1977, 42 F.R. 33709, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by Section 7(b) of the Act of December 11, 1973 (
(a) All powers described in Section 2(f) of the Act with respect to the expenditure of funds donated to ARBA prior to the effective date of this Order, and the expenditure of revenues received or which may be received pursuant to contracts described in Section 2 of this Order.
(b) Until December 31, 1977, all powers exercised by ARBA prior to the effective date of this Order which relate to enforcement of Section 2(i) of the Act.
(c) All powers described in Section 5(a) of the Act.
Jimmy Carter.
Ex. Ord. No. 12152, Aug. 14, 1979, 44 F.R. 48143, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America, including Section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, and in order to ensure the continued delegation of certain functions which had been previously assigned but which are now vested directly in the President by virtue of H.R. 4616 [
Jimmy Carter.
Ex. Ord. No. 12396, Dec. 9, 1982, 47 F.R. 55897, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President of the United States of America by Section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, and in order to delegate certain functions concerning the appointment, promotion, and retirement of commissioned officers of the Armed Forces, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(a) The authority vested in the President by Sections 618(b)(1) and 628(d)(1) of Title 10 of the United States Code, to approve, modify, or disapprove the report of a selection board.