(Added Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §10,
[…] George W. Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13337, Apr. 30, 2004, 69 F.R. 25299, which designated the Secretary of State to receive all applications for Presidential permits for the construction, connection, operation, or maintenance, at the borders of the United States, of facilities for the exportation or importation of petroleum, petroleum products, coal, or other fuels to or from a foreign country, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13867, §2(k), Apr. 10, 2019, 84 F.R. 15492, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 13346, July 8, 2004, 69 F.R. 41905, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to make waivers, determinations, certifications, and recommendations, and to undertake related reporting, as described in:
(i) Section 402(d)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2432(d)(1)), with respect to the extension of Jackson-Vanik waivers;
(ii) Section 609 of Division A of the Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1999 (
(iii) Section 102(a)(2) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended (22 U.S.C. 2799aa–1(a)[2]), with respect to any Presidential determination under section 102(a)(1) that is also the subject of a determination and certification by the President pursuant to section 102(a)(2).
(b) The United States Trade Representative shall submit the report relating to sub-Saharan Africa under section 106 of the African Growth and Opportunity Act (
(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to make a certification consistent with section 2(7)(C)(i) of the Resolution with respect to the effectiveness and viability of the Australia Group.
(b) The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to make a certification consistent with section 2(9) of the Resolution with respect to the interests of certain firms in the United States.
George W. Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13358, Sept. 28, 2004, 69 F.R. 58797, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(a) subsection 1521(a);
(b) the first sentence of subsection 12203(a);
(c) the first sentence of subsection 14111(a), except with respect to reports relating to the grades of brigadier general or above, or rear admiral (lower half) or above; and
(d) subsection 14310(a), except with respect to removals relating to a promotion list for grades of brigadier general or above, or rear admiral (lower half) or above.
(a) subsection 1521(a) of title 10;
(b) the first sentence of subsection 12203(a) of title 10;
(c) subsection 729(g) [now 3740(g)] of title 14, except with respect to approval of, or removal of a name from, a report relating to the grades of rear admiral (lower half) or above; and
(d) subsection 738(a) [now 3749(a)] of title 14, except with respect to removals relating to a promotion list for grades of rear admiral (lower half) or above.
(b) Nothing in this order shall be construed to limit or otherwise affect the authority of the President as Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces of the United States, or under the Constitution and laws of the United States to nominate or to make or terminate appointments.