Definitions
[…] L. 112–141, div. D, title II, §40211(b)(3)(D), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 849; Pub. L. 113–97, title I, §102(b)(8), Apr. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1117.)

Amendments

2014—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 113–97 substituted "section 1083(k)(1)(A) and (B) or 1085a(g)(1)(A) and (B) of this title or section 430(k)(1)(A) and (B) or 433(g)(1)(A) and (B) of title 26" for "section 1083(k)(1)(A) and (B) of this title or section 430(k)(1)(A) and (B) of title 26".

2012—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 112–141 added par. (3).

2008—Subsec. (d)(2)(B). Pub. L. 110–458 substituted "section 1083(d)(2)" for "section 1082(d)(2)".

2006—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 109–280, §505(a), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: "the aggregate unfunded vested benefits at the end of the preceding plan year (as determined under section 1306(a)(3)(E)(iii) of this title) of plans maintained by the contributing sponsor and the members of its controlled group exceed $50,000,000 (disregarding plans with no unfunded vested benefits);".

Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 109–280, §108(b)(3), formerly §107(b)(3), as renumbered by Pub. L. 111–192, substituted "1083(k)(1)(A) and (B)" for "1082(f)(1)(A) and (B)" and "430(k)(1)(A) and (B)" for "412(n)(1)(A) and (B)".

Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 109–280, §505(b), added subsecs. (d) and (e).