Definitions
[…] L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 7891(f) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1002 of this title.

Effective Date of 1987 Amendment

Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9312(d)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–364, as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7881(f)(9), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2440, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1305, 1322, 1341, 1342, 1349, 1362, 1364, and 1368 of this title and repealing section 1349 of this title] shall apply with respect to—

"(A) plan terminations under section 4041 of ERISA [29 U.S.C. 1341] with respect to which notices of intent to terminate are provided under section 4041(a)(2) of ERISA after December 17, 1987, and

"(B) plan terminations with respect to which proceedings are instituted by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation under section 4042 of ERISA [29 U.S.C. 1342] after December 17, 1987."

Pub.