Congressional findings and declaration of policy
[…] Amendment by Pub. L. 104–290 effective 270 days after Oct. 11, 1996, see section 308(a) of Pub. L. 104–290, as amended, set out as a note under section 80b–2 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.

Pub. L. 104–290, title III, §308(b)(2), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3440, which provided that the amendment made by paragraph (1), amending this section, ceased to be effective 2 years after Oct. 11, 1996, was superseded by section 1(c) of Pub. L. 105–72, set out as an Effective Date of 1997 Amendment note above.

Effective Date of 1991 Amendment

Pub. L. 102–89, §3, Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 446, provided that: "The amendments made by section 2 [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1991]."

Effective Date of 1990 Amendment

Amendment by Pub.