Congressional findings and declaration of policy
[…] "(C) when such participant separated from service, such participant had at least 10 years of service under the plan and had a nonforfeitable right to all (or any portion) of such participant's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions, and

"(D) as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 23, 1984], such participant's annuity starting date has not occurred and such participant is alive,

then such participant may elect to have the qualified preretirement survivor annuity requirements of the amendments made by sections 103 and 203 apply.

"(3) Period during which election may be made.—An election under paragraph (1) or (2) may be made by any participant during the period—

"(A) beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 23, 1984], and

"(B) ending on the earlier of the participant's annuity starting date or the date of the participant's death.

"(4) Requirement of notice.—

"(A) In general.—