The Congress finds that-
[…] "(B) 33 percent lacking adequate solid waste management systems;
"(C) 8 percent lacking a safe indoor water supply; and
"(D) approximately 90,000 Native families who are homeless or underhoused;
"(3) the poverty rate for Native Americans is twice that of the rest of the population of the United States;
"(4) the population growth of Native Americans that began in the latter part of the 20th century increased the need for Federal housing services;
"(5)(A) under the requirements of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.), members of Indian tribes are given preference for housing programs;
"(B) a primary purpose of the Act is to allow Indian tribes to leverage funds with other Federal and private funds;
"(C) the Department of Agriculture has been a significant funding source for housing for Indian tribes;