Findings and policy
[…] (1) 50 percent of all micro, small, and medium-sized enterprise resources shall be targeted to activities that reach the very poor; and

(2) 50 percent of all small and medium-sized enterprise resources shall be targeted to activities that reach enterprises owned, managed, and controlled by women.

(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §252, as added Pub. L. 108–484, §3, Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 3924; amended Pub. L. 115–428, §4(b), Jan. 9, 2019, 132 Stat. 5512.)


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 252 of Pub. L. 87–195 was classified to section 2212 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §102(g)(1)(A), title VI, §605, Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 942, 961, effective Oct. 1, 1978.

Amendments

2019—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–428, §4(b)(1)(A), substituted "credit, including the use of innovative credit scoring models, savings, financial technology, financial literacy, education, insurance, property rights, and other services to micro, small, and medium-sized enterprise clients" for "credit, savings, and other services to microfinance and microenterprise clients" in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (a)(1). Pub.