National Customs Automation Program
[…] (8) Definition

The term "Commercial Operations Advisory Committee" means the Advisory Committee established pursuant to section 4316 of this title or any successor committee.

(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §411, as added Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, §631(2), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2188; amended Pub. L. 106–36, title II, §2405, June 25, 1999, 113 Stat. 169; Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title III, §338, Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 980; Pub. L. 109–347, title IV, §405, Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1929; Pub. L. 114–125, title I, §107, Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 135.)

Amendments

2016—Subsec. (d)(4) to (8). Pub. L. 114–125 added par. (4), redesignated former pars. (4) to (7) as (5) to (8), respectively, and, in par. (8), substituted "section 4316 of this title" for "section 9503(c) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (19 U.S.C. 2071 note)".

2006—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–347 added subsec. (d).

2002—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107–210 inserted second sentence and struck out former second sentence which read as follows: "Participation in the Program is voluntary."

1999—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106–36 added subsec. (c).