Remote seller—Nexus.
[…] NOTES:

Effective date—2019 c 8 §§ 101, 104, 106, 201, 402-405, and 501: See note following RCW 82.02.250.

Existing rights and liability—Retroactive application—2019 c 8: See notes following RCW 82.02.250.

Application—2017 c 323 § 305: "Section 305 of this act applies retroactively for the period January 1, 2015, through December 31, 2015." [ 2017 c 323 § 306.]

Construction—2017 c 323: "Nothing in section 204, chapter 5, Laws of 2015 3rd sp. sess. may be construed as affecting the taxable status in calendar year 2015 of any person with a substantial nexus with this state under RCW 82.04.067 any time on or after January 1, 2015, and before September 1, 2015, with respect to business and occupation taxes on apportionable activities as defined in RCW 82.04.460." [ 2017 c 323 § 305.]

Effective dates—2015 3rd sp.s. c 5: "(1) Except as provided otherwise in this section, this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect August 1, 2015.

(2) Part II of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect September 1, 2015." [ 2015 3rd sp.s. c 5 § 501.]