Medical care services—Eligibility, standards—Limits.
[…] In addition, the authority may include a prohibition against the voluntary assignment of property or cash for the purpose of qualifying for assistance.

(6) Eligibility for medical care services shall commence with the date of eligibility for the aged, blind, or disabled assistance program provided under RCW 74.62.030 or the date of eligibility for the essential needs and housing support program under RCW 74.04.805.

[ 2013 2nd sp.s. c 10 § 7. Prior: 2011 1st sp.s. c 36 § 6; 2011 1st sp.s. c 15 § 3; 2011 c 284 § 3; prior: 2010 1st sp.s. c 8 § 29; 2010 c 94 § 22; 1987 c 406 § 12; 1985 c 5 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 43 § 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c 19 § 3; 1981 1st ex.s. c 6 § 19.]

NOTES:

Effective date—2013 2nd sp.s. c 10: See note following RCW 74.62.030.

Effective date—2011 1st sp.s. c 36 § 6: "Section 6 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 22, 2011." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 36 § 39.]

Findings—Intent—2011 1st sp.s. c 36: See RCW 74.62.005.

Effective date—Findings—Intent—Report—Agency transfer—References to head of health care authority—Draft legislation—2011 1st sp.s. c 15: See notes following RCW 74.09.010.