(4) The agency shall for the protection of the occupational and public health and safety:
[…] (l) In connection with any adjudicative proceeding as defined by RCW 34.05.010 or any other administrative proceedings as provided for in this chapter, have the power to issue subpoenas in order to compel the attendance of necessary witnesses and/or the production of records or documents.
(5) In order to avoid duplication of efforts, the agency may acquire the data requested under this section from public and private entities that possess this information.
[ 2012 c 117 § 414; 1990 c 173 § 2; 1989 c 175 § 132; 1985 c 383 § 1; 1985 c 372 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 189 § 10; 1970 ex.s. c 18 § 16; 1965 c 88 § 3; 1961 c 207 § 5. Formerly RCW 70.98.050.]
NOTES:
Finding—1990 c 173: "The legislature finds that concern has been raised over possible health effects resulting from exposure to nonionizing radiation, and specifically exposure to electric and magnetic fields. The legislature further finds that there is no clear responsibility in state government for following this issue and that this responsibility is best suited for the department of health." [ 1990 c 173 § 1.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.