Pacific States Agreement on Radioactive Materials Transportation Management.
[…] ARTICLE III—Regulatory Practices

Section 1. The party states agree to develop model standards, not in conflict with federal law or regulations, for carriers of radioactive material to provide information regarding:

(1) The amount and kind of material transported;

(2) The mode of transportation and, to the extent feasible, the route or routes and the time schedule;

(3) The carrier's compliance with local, state, and federal rules and regulations related to radioactive material transportation;

(4) The carrier's compliance with federal and state liability insurance requirements.

Section 2. Consistent with federal law or regulations pertaining to transportation of radioactive material, the party states also agree to:

(1) Develop model uniform procedures for issuing permits to carriers;

(2) Develop model uniform recordkeeping processes that allow access on demand by each state;

(3) Develop model uniform safety standards for carriers;

(4) Coordinate routing of shipments of radioactive materials;

(5) Develop a method for coordinating the party states' emergency response plans to provide for regional emergency response including (a) systems for sharing information essential to radiation control efforts, (b) systems for sharing emergency response personnel, and (c) a method to allocate costs and clarify liability when a party state or its officers request or render emergency response;

(6) Recommend parking requirements for motor vehicles transporting radioactive materials;

(7) Coordinate state inspections of carriers; and

(8) Develop other cooperative arrangements and agreements to enhance safety.

Section 3. The party states also agree to coordinate emergency response training and preparedness drills among the party states, Indian tribes, and affected political subdivisions of the party states, and, if possible, with federal agencies.