Compensation plan—Criteria for approval.
[…] (12) The shared work compensation plan includes a plan to give advance notice, when feasible, to an employee whose usual weekly hours of work will be reduced. If not feasible, the shared work compensation plan must explain why it is not feasible; and

(13) The employer must attest that participation is consistent with employer obligations under federal and state law.

In addition to subsections (1) through (13) of this section, the commissioner shall take into account any other factors which may be pertinent.

[ 2013 c 79 § 2; 2009 c 3 § 8; 1985 c 43 § 1; 1983 c 207 § 3.]

NOTES:

Conflict with federal requirements—2013 c 79: See note following RCW 50.60.020.

Short title—Effective date—Conflict with federal requirements—2009 c 3: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.

Conflict with federal requirements—1985 c 43: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements which are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements which are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [ 1985 c 43 § 2.]

Severability—1985 c 43: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1985 c 43 § 3.]