Department-approved deferred payment contracts—Department determination of eligibility—Notice.
[…] Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [ 2021 c 292 § 11.]

Effective date—2021 c 292: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 12, 2021]." [ 2021 c 292 § 12.]


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.