Financing special unemployment assistance—Financing the employment security department's administrative costs—Accounts—Contributions.
[…] Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [ 2007 c 327 § 6.]

Effective date—2007 c 327: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2007." [ 2007 c 327 § 7.]

Retroactive application—2006 c 13 §§ 8-22: See note following RCW 50.04.293.

Conflict with federal requirements—Part headings not law—Severability—2006 c 13: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.