Job search monitoring.
[…] Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [ 2021 c 82 § 4.]

Effective date—2021 c 82: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 16, 2021]." [ 2021 c 82 § 5.]

Applicability—2019 c 50 §§ 1-3: See note following RCW 50.20.010.

Retroactive application—2006 c 13 §§ 8-22: See note following RCW 50.04.293.

Conflict with federal requirements—Part headings not law—Severability—2006 c 13: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.