(a) The requirements of this subsection shall apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment only if—
[…] [ 2021 c 2 § 26.]
Effective date—2021 c 2: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [February 8, 2021]." [ 2021 c 2 § 28.]
Effective dates, applicability—Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—1993 c 483: See notes following RCW 50.04.293.
Conflict with federal requirements—Effective dates—Construction—1983 1st ex.s. c 23: See notes following RCW 50.04.073.
Effective dates—Severability—1981 c 35: See notes following RCW 50.22.030.
Severability—1980 c 74: "If any provision of this amendatory act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1980 c 74 § 6.]