[ 2006 c 13 § 8. Prior: 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 5; 1993 c 483 § 1.]
[…] [ 2006 c 13 § 8. Prior: 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 5; 1993 c 483 § 1.]
NOTES:
Retroactive application—2006 c 13 §§ 8-22: "(1) Sections 8 through 13 and 16 of this act apply retroactively to claims that have an effective date on or after January 4, 2004.
(2) Sections 14 and 15 of this act apply retroactively to claims that have an effective date on or after January 2, 2005.
(3) Sections 17 through 22 of this act apply retroactively to June 20, 2003." [ 2006 c 13 § 23.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Part headings not law—Severability—2006 c 13: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Effective dates—Applicability—1993 c 483: "(1) Sections 1 and 8 through 11 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 3, 1993, and shall be effective as to separations occurring after July 3, 1993.
(2) Section 2 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 3, 1993, and is effective as to weeks claimed after July 3, 1993.
(3) Section 12 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 17, 1993], and is effective as to new claims filed after July 3, 1993.
(4) Section 19 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 3, 1993, and is effective as to requests for relief of charges received after July 3, 1993.
(5) Sections 15, 17, and 18 of this act shall be effective as to new extended benefit claims filed after October 2, 1993.
(6) Sections 13 and 14 of this act shall take effect January 1, 1994.
(7) Sections 3, 4, and 5 of this act shall take effect January 2, 1994.
(8) Sections 20 and 21 of this act shall take effect for tax year 1994.
(9) Section 16 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 17, 1993]." [ 1993 c 483 § 23.]