Certificate of authority—Discretionary refusal, revocation, suspension.
[…] (9) Does business through insurance producers or title insurance agents in this state or in any other state who are not properly licensed under applicable laws and duly enacted regulations adopted pursuant thereto.

[ 2008 c 217 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 152 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 241 § 3; 1967 c 150 § 4; 1947 c 79 § .05.14; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.04.14.]

NOTES:

Severability—Effective date—2008 c 217: See notes following RCW 48.03.020.

Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 152: "If any provision of this 1973 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1973 1st ex.s. c 152 § 7.]


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.