Application records—Preservation, audit—Additional assessments, penalties, refunds.
[…] If the audit discloses a deliberate and willful intent to evade the requirements of payment under RCW 46.87.140, a penalty of ten percent of the amount owed, in addition to any other assessments authorized under this chapter, must be assessed.

If the audit discloses that an overpayment in excess of ten dollars has been made, the department must refund the overpayment to the owner. Overpayments must bear interest at the rate of eight percent per annum from the date on which the overpayment was incurred until the date of payment.

[ 2015 c 228 § 28; 1996 c 91 § 2; 1993 c 307 § 15; 1987 c 244 § 44.]

NOTES:

Effective date—2015 c 228 §§ 28, 39, 40, and 41: "Sections 28 and 39 through 41 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect July 1, 2015." [ 2015 c 228 § 43.]

Effective date—1996 c 91: See note following RCW 46.87.150.

Effective dates—1987 c 244: See note following RCW 46.87.010.


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.