Mandatory revocation—Notice—Administrative, judicial review—Rules—Application.
[…] (4) The department may adopt rules that are considered necessary or convenient by the department for purposes of administering this section, including, but not limited to, rules regarding expedited procedures for issuing orders and expedited notice procedures.

(5) This section does not apply where an opportunity for an informal settlement, driver improvement interview, or formal hearing is otherwise provided by law or rule of the department.

[ 2020 c 330 § 5; 2005 c 288 § 1.]

NOTES:

Effective date—2020 c 330: See note following RCW 9.94A.729.

Effective date—2005 c 288: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2005." [ 2005 c 288 § 9.]


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.