The legislative body of any member may authorize and make such advances or contributions to an operating agency to assist in a plan for termination of a project or projects, whether or not such member is a participant in such project or projects. Any member who makes such advances or contributions for terminating a project or projects in which it is not a participant shall not assume any liability for any debts or obligations related to the terminated project or projects on account of such advance or contribution.
[ 1982 c 1 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 184 § 8; 1965 c 8 § 43.52.391. Prior: 1957 c 295 § 5.]
NOTES:
Severability—1982 c 1: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1982 c 1 § 3.]
Liability to other taxing districts for increased financial burdens: Chapter 54.36 RCW.