(5) All state agencies shall provide the loss prevention review team ready access to relevant documents in their possession and ready access to their employees.
(6) The director shall submit an annual report to the legislature identifying the reviews conducted in the past year, providing appropriate metrics on effectiveness and efficiency of the loss prevention review team and programs, and summarizing any determinations of trends in incidents such as reductions or increases in the frequency or magnitude of losses and innovative approaches to mitigating risks identified.
[ 2017 c 318 § 2; 2011 1st sp.s. c 43 § 508; 2002 c 333 § 2. Formerly RCW 43.41.370.]
NOTES:
Effective date—Purpose—2011 1st sp.s. c 43: See notes following RCW 43.19.003.
Intent—2002 c 333: "The legislature intends that when the death of a person, serious injury to a person, or other substantial loss is alleged or suspected to be caused at least in part by the actions of a state agency, a loss prevention review shall be conducted. The legislature recognizes the tension inherent in a loss prevention review and the need to balance the prevention of harm to the public with state agencies' accountability to the public. The legislature intends to minimize this tension and to foster open and frank discussions by granting members of the loss prevention review teams protection from having to testify, and by declaring a general rule that the work product of these teams is inadmissible in civil actions or administrative proceedings." [ 2002 c 333 § 1.]