(1) An officer taking a child into custody under RCW 43.185C.260(1) (a) or (b) shall inform the child of the reason for such custody and shall:
[…] (5) The department of children, youth, and families shall ensure that all law enforcement authorities are informed on a regular basis as to the location of all designated secure and semi-secure facilities within centers in their jurisdiction, where children taken into custody under RCW 43.185C.260 may be taken.
[ 2019 c 312 § 16; 2015 c 69 § 14. Prior: 2000 c 162 § 11; 2000 c 162 § 1; 2000 c 123 § 7; 1997 c 146 § 3; 1996 c 133 § 11; 1995 c 312 § 7; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 506; 1985 c 257 § 8; 1981 c 298 § 3; 1979 c 155 § 20. Formerly RCW 13.32A.060.]
NOTES:
Effective date—Findings—Intent—2019 c 312: See notes following RCW 7.21.080.
Short title—2015 c 69: See RCW 43.330.911.
Effective date—2000 c 162 §§ 11-17: "Sections 11 through 17 of this act take effect July 1, 2002." [ 2000 c 162 § 21.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: See notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Short title—1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.