Sexual assault forensic examination best practices advisory group—Report to legislature and governor.
[…] (4) Legislative members of the advisory group must be reimbursed for travel expenses in accordance with RCW 44.04.120. Nonlegislative members, except those representing an employer or organization, are entitled to be reimbursed for travel expenses in accordance with RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060.

(5) The advisory group must meet no less than twice annually.

(6) The advisory group shall report its findings and recommendations to the appropriate committees of the legislature and the governor by December 1st of each year.

(7) This section expires December 31, 2021.

[ 2019 c 93 § 1; 2018 c 299 § 921; 2017 c 290 § 2; 2015 c 247 § 2.]

NOTES:

*Reviser's note: RCW 70.125.101 expired June 30, 2020.

Effective date—2019 c 93 §§ 1, 2, and 8: "Sections 1, 2, and 8 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately [April 23, 2019]." [ 2019 c 93 § 11.]

Effective date—2018 c 299: See note following RCW 43.41.433.


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.