(3) ALTERNATE EARLY RETIREMENT.
[…] Benefits not contractual right until September 1, 2008—2007 c 491: "The new benefits provided pursuant to sections 2(3)(b), 4(3)(b), 6(3)(b), and 8(3)(b), chapter 491, Laws of 2007 are not provided to employees as a matter of contractual right prior to September 1, 2008, and will not become a contractual right thereafter if the repeal of chapter 41.31A RCW is held to be invalid in a final determination of a court of law. The legislature retains the right to alter or abolish these benefits at any time prior to September 1, 2008." [ 2007 c 491 § 15.]
Severability—2007 c 491: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 2007 c 491 § 18.]