Credit for military service or as state legislator.
[…] [ 2005 c 64 § 6; 1992 c 212 § 8; 1991 c 35 § 40; 1974 ex.s. c 199 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 189 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 271 § 1; 1967 c 50 § 2; 1961 c 132 § 2; 1955 c 274 § 8; 1947 c 80 § 26; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4995-45. Prior: 1941 c 97 § 4, part; 1939 c 86 § 4, part; 1937 c 221 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 4995-5, part.]

NOTES:

Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.

Emergency—Severability—1974 ex.s. c 199: See notes following RCW 41.32.010.

Construction—1974 ex.s. c 199: See note following RCW 41.32.010.

Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 189: See note following RCW 41.32.215.

Parts of sections retroactive—1973 1st ex.s. c 189: See note following RCW 41.32.498.

Severability—1971 ex.s. c 271: "If any provision of this 1971 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1971 ex.s. c 271 § 17.]

Effective date—Severability—1967 c 50: See notes following RCW 41.32.010.

Effective date—1961 c 132: See note following RCW 41.32.240.

Members' retirement contributions—Payment by employer: RCW 41.04.445.


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.