Contributions for employees and dependents—Definitions.
[…] It is the intention of the legislature that if the governor shall veto this section or any item thereof, none of the provisions of this bill shall take effect." [ 1973 1st ex.s. c 147 § 10.]

Savings—1973 1st ex.s. c 147: "Nothing contained in this 1973 amendatory act shall be deemed to amend, alter or affect the provisions of Chapter 23, Laws of 1972, Extraordinary Session, and RCW 28B.10.840 through 28B.10.844 as now or hereafter amended." [ 1973 1st ex.s. c 147 § 13.]

Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 147: "If any provision of this 1973 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1973 1st ex.s. c 147 § 9.]

Severability—1970 ex.s. c 39: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1970 ex.s. c 39 § 14.]