Contributions for employees and dependents—Definitions.
[…] implementing sections—1977 ex.s. c 136: "This 1977 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on July 1, 1977: PROVIDED, That if the state operating budget appropriations act does not contain the funds necessary for the implementation of this 1977 amendatory act in an appropriated amount sufficient to fully fund the employer's contribution to the state employee insurance benefits program which is established by the board in accordance with RCW 41.05.050 (2) and (3) as now or hereafter amended, sections 1, 5, and 6 of this 1977 amendatory act shall be null and void." [ 1977 ex.s. c 136 § 8.]

Effective date—Effect of veto—1973 1st ex.s. c 147: "This bill shall not take effect until the funds necessary for its implementation have been specifically appropriated by the legislature and such appropriation itself has become law. It is the intention of the legislature that if the governor shall veto this section or any item thereof, none of the provisions of this bill shall take effect." [ 1973 1st ex.s. c 147 § 10.]

Savings—1973 1st ex.s. c 147: "Nothing contained in this 1973 amendatory act shall be deemed to amend, alter or affect the provisions of Chapter 23, Laws of 1972, Extraordinary Session, and RCW 28B.10.840 through 28B.10.844 as now or hereafter amended."