Siting of essential public facilities—Limitation on liability.
[…] (2) Harmonize the preemption provisions in RCW 71.09.250 with the preemption provisions applying to future secure community transition facilities to reflect the joint select committee's recommendation that the preemption granted for future secure community transition facilities be the same throughout the state." [ 2002 c 68 § 1.]

Severability—2002 c 68: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 2002 c 68 § 19.]

Effective date—2002 c 68: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 21, 2002]." [ 2002 c 68 § 20.]

Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See notes following RCW 71.09.250.


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.