Siting of essential public facilities—Limitation on liability.
[…] (c) A basis for any petition under RCW 36.70A.280 or for any private cause of action.

[ 2021 c 265 § 2. Prior: 2020 c 128 § 1; 2020 c 20 § 1027; 2013 c 275 § 5; 2011 c 60 § 17; 2010 c 62 § 1; 2002 c 68 § 2; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 205; 1998 c 171 § 3; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 1.]

NOTES:

*Reviser's note: RCW 71.09.020 was amended by 2021 c 236 § 2, changing subsections (6) and (15) to subsections (7) and (16), respectively.

Retroactive application—2020 c 128: "This act applies retroactively to land use actions imposed prior to January 1, 2018, as well as prospectively." [ 2020 c 128 § 2.]

Effective date—2020 c 128: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 25, 2020]." [ 2020 c 128 § 3.]

Effective date—2011 c 60: See RCW 42.17A.919.

Purpose—2002 c 68: "The purpose of this act is to: