Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the right of the board of trustees or its designated appointing authority not to renew a probationary faculty appointment pursuant to RCW 28B.50.857.
[ 1991 c 238 § 72; 1990 c 33 § 559; 1989 c 175 § 81; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 13 § 1.]
NOTES:
*Reviser's note: RCW 43.88.110 was amended by 1991 c 358 § 2 changing subsection (2) to subsection (3).
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Severability—1981 2nd ex.s. c 13: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1981 2nd ex.s. c 13 § 3.]