Using data from six years of this tuition policy, the state will be able to identify options for long-term funding of higher education including not only tuition but general fund and financial aid sources." [ 2003 c 232 § 1.]
Severability—1996 c 142: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1996 c 142 § 4.]
Effective date—1996 c 142: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [March 25, 1996]." [ 1996 c 142 § 5.]