(1) The division of child support may issue an income withholding order:
[…] For the employment security department, the income withholding order shall remain in effect until released by the division of child support or until the court enters an order terminating the income withholding order.
(11) The division of child support must use income withholding forms adopted and required by the United States department of health and human services to take withholding actions under this section whether the responsible parent is receiving earnings or unemployment compensation in this state or in another state.
[ 2021 c 35 § 15; 2020 c 125 § 15; 2019 c 13 § 66. Prior: 2000 c 86 § 4; 2000 c 29 § 1; 1998 c 160 § 8; 1997 c 58 § 890; 1994 c 230 § 10; 1991 c 367 § 40; 1989 c 360 § 32; 1987 c 435 § 6.]
NOTES:
Severability—2000 c 29: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 2000 c 29 § 2.]