(1) The division of child support may issue an income withholding order:
[…] Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [ 2000 c 29 § 3.]
Effective date—2000 c 29: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 17, 2000]." [ 2000 c 29 § 4.]
Effective date—1998 c 160 §§ 1, 5, and 8: See note following RCW 74.20A.080.