License—Issuance, renewal—Fee—Display.
[…] All applications and fees, if any, for change of ownership shall be submitted to the department not later than sixty days before the date of the proposed change of ownership. A nursing home license shall be issued only to the person who applied for the license. The license is valid only for the operation of the facility at the location specified in the license application. Licenses are not transferable or assignable. Licenses shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the licensed premises.

[ 2011 1st sp.s. c 3 § 401; 1991 sp.s. c 8 § 1; 1989 c 372 § 1; 1985 c 284 § 4; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 11 § 2; 1981 1st ex.s. c 2 § 17; 1975 1st ex.s. c 99 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 247 § 2; 1953 c 160 § 4; 1951 c 117 § 6.]

NOTES:

Effective date—2011 1st sp.s. c 3 §§ 401-403: "Sections 401 through 403 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect July 1, 2011." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 3 § 603.]

Finding—Intent—2011 1st sp.s. c 3: See note following RCW 70.128.005.