Removal of animals for feeding and care—Examination—Notice—Euthanasia.
[…] (6) In a motion or petition for the animal's return before a trial, the burden is on the owner to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the animal will not suffer future neglect or abuse and is not in need of being restored to health.

(7) Any authorized person treating or attempting to restore an animal to health under this chapter shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such action.

[ 2020 c 158 § 3; 2016 c 181 § 1; 2011 c 172 § 3; 2009 c 287 § 2; 1994 c 261 § 6; 1987 c 335 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 12 § 2.]

NOTES:

Finding—Intent—1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.

Construction—1987 c 335: "Nothing in this act shall be construed as expanding or diminishing, in any manner whatsoever, any authority granted officers under RCW 16.52.020 or 16.52.030." [ 1987 c 335 § 6.]

Severability—1987 c 335: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1987 c 335 § 7.]


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.