Authority to adopt policy to permit invocation to open meeting of public body; definitions.
[…] The Attorney General's office may make the statement available through the most economical and convenient method including, but not limited to, posting the statement on a website.

(D) The Attorney General shall defend any deliberative public body against a facial challenge to the constitutionality of this act.

(E) Nothing in this section prohibits a deliberative public body from developing its own policy on public invocations based upon advice from legal counsel.

HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 241, Section 2 eff May 27, 2008; 2016 Act No. 198 (S.233), Section 2, eff June 3, 2016.

Editor's Note

2008 Act No. 241, Section 1 provides as follows:

"This act may be cited as the 'South Carolina Public Invocation Act'."

2016 Act No. 198, preamble and Section 1, provide as follows: