(A) There is established the South Carolina Conservation Bank. The bank is governed by a fourteen-member board selected as follows:
[…] The bank is a public body and its records and meetings are public records and public meetings for purposes of Chapter 4, Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act. All meetings shall be open to the public and allow for public input.
(F) Board members shall have no personal liability for any actions or refusals to act in their official capacity as long as such actions or refusals to act do not involve wilful or intentional malfeasance or recklessness.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 200, Section 1; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 20, eff June 26, 2012; 2018 Act No. 224 (H.4727), Section 2, eff July 1, 2018; 2019 Act No. 1 (S.2), Section 59, eff January 31, 2019.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
2018 Act No. 224, Section 7, provides as follows:
"SECTION 7. (A) Effective July 1, 2018, the South Carolina Conservation Bank Board must be made up of members elected pursuant to the provisions of Section 48-59-40, as amended by this act.