(1) The extent to which the activity requires a waterfront location or is economically enhanced by its proximity to the water.
[…] Editor's Note
2011 Act No. 41, Section 6 provides as follows:
"Nothing in this act shall be construed to expand or increase the department's jurisdiction or to require permits for activities or projects that are not currently subject to regulation by the department. Except for the extension of the permit duration for maintenance dredging permits to ten years, nothing in this act shall be construed to impact any pending request or application for any license or approval from the department."
2016 Act No. 204, Sections 1, 3, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'Managed Tidal Impoundment Preservation Act'."