Checkout our iOS App for a better way to browser and research.
[…] (4) A member insurer shall retain evidence of compliance for so long as the policy or contract for which the notice is given remains in effect.

HISTORY: 2020 Act No. 121 (S.580), Section 1.A, eff March 24, 2020.

Editor's Note

Prior Laws: Former Section 38-29-200 was titled Construction, and had the following history: Former 1976 Code Section 38-29-200 [1962 Code Section 37-1418; 1971 (57) 351] recodified as Section 38-21-210 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-17-190 [1962 Code Section 37-564; 1972 (57) 2776] recodified as Section 38-29-200 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 631. See now, Code 1976 Section 38-29-210.

Editor's Note

2020 Act No. 121, Section 1.B, provides as follows:

"[1.]B. The amendments made by this act do not apply to a member insurer that has been placed under an order of rehabilitation or liquidation before July 1, 2020."


Download our app to see the most-to-date content.