Release and burial of dead bodies; preservation and disposition of unidentified dead bodies.
[…] (C) If an unidentified body is preserved at the Medical University, the county is responsible for transporting the body to and from the Medical University; however, the county is not responsible for the cost of preserving the body at the Medical University. If an unidentified body is preserved at the Medical University, the Medical University must absorb the cost of preserving the body for not less than thirty days.

HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 73, Section 1; 2008 Act No. 413, Section 3.E, eff October 21, 2008.

Editor's Note

2008 Act No. 413, Section 3.A provides as follows:

"This SECTION may be referred to and cited as the 'Unidentified Human Remains DNA Database Act'."

2008 Act No. 413, Section 7 provides as follows:

"The provisions of Section 17-28-350 become effective upon the signature of the Governor.