Expungement; retention of certain information by law enforcement or prosecution agencies.
[…] (F) Unless there is an act of gross negligence or intentional misconduct, nothing in this section gives rise to a claim for damages against the State, a state employee, a political subdivision of the State, an employee of a political subdivision of the State, a public officer, or other persons.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-4; 1973 (58) 637; 2007 Act No. 82, Section 8, eff June 12, 2007; 2009 Act No. 36, Section 3, eff June 2, 2009; 2010 Act No. 167, Section 1, eff May 12, 2010; 2013 Act No. 75, Section 2, eff June 13, 2013; 2014 Act No. 276 (H.4560), Section 1, eff June 9, 2014; 2016 Act No. 132 (S.255), Section 1, eff May 16, 2016.

Editor's Note

2016 Act No. 132, Section 6, provides as follows:

"SECTION 6. This act takes effect ninety days after approval by the Governor. This act applies retroactively to allow for the expungement of offenses charged, discharged, dismissed, or nolle prossed prior to the effective date of this act, and persons convicted or found not guilty prior to the effective date of this act."

Effect of Amendment

The 2013 amendment, in subsection (A), inserted designator (1), and added subsection (A)(2) and the following undesignated paragraph; added subsection (D); and redesignated former subsection (D) as (E).

2014 Act No. 276, Section 1, rewrote the section.