(E) Payments authorized or required under this section must be paid to the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division
[…] (F) Restitution payments to the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation, Victim Compensation Fund may be made by the Department of Corrections from wages accumulated by offenders in its custody who are subject to this article, except that offenders' wages must not be used for this purpose if monthly wages are at or below minimums required to purchase basic necessities.
HISTORY: 1982 Act No. 455, Section 2; 1984 Act No. 489, Section 1; 1995 Act No. 83, Section 13; 2017 Act No. 96 (S.289), Section 5.K, eff July 1, 2017.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 96, Pt. II, Section 5.K, redesignated the paragraph identifiers; in (D), substituted "Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation" for "State Office of Victim Assistance"; in (E), substituted "Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division" for "State Office of Victim Assistance", "Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services